UzGidAITravel guides

Khiva in one day: Itchan Kala walking route and 2026 ticket prices

Khiva's walled old town, Itchan Kala, is small enough to cover on foot in a day, and the combined ticket is valid for two days if you want to go slowly.

Updated 17 October 2026 · 6 min read

Tickets in 2026

WhatPriceNotes
Combined Itchan Kala ticket250,000 somvalid 2 days; museums and monuments inside
Entry without museums100,000 somstreets and exteriors
Pakhlavan Makhmud mausoleum20,000 somseparate ticket
Climb Islam Khoja minaretabout 100,000 somextra; buy at the ticket office
Nurullabay Palaceabout 100,000 somoutside Itchan Kala

Itchan Kala is open 08:00–20:00, and the monuments close at about 18:00. After 20:00 you can walk in for free, but the museums are closed. Prices were checked in autumn 2026; confirm at the ticket office.

Morning: the west gate to Juma Mosque

Enter at the western (Ota Darvoza) gate at 08:00, before the tour groups. The unfinished Kalta Minor minaret, covered in turquoise tile and left short when the khan died, is the symbol of Khiva. Next to it is the Muhammad Amin Khan Madrasah. Walk on to the Kunya Ark, the old fortress and palace of the khans, with its throne room and a view over the town.

Midday: Tash-Khauli and Juma Mosque

Tash-Khauli, the 19th-century stone palace, has courtyards in blue tile and rooms for the harem and for audiences. Then visit the Juma Mosque, whose roof is held by more than 200 carved wooden columns, some of them centuries old. Lunch in the old town: try the Khorezm specialities shivit oshi (green dill noodles served with meat), tukhum-barak (egg dumplings) and the pale Khorezm plov.

Afternoon: mausoleum and minarets

The Pakhlavan Makhmud mausoleum, with its blue dome, is the holiest place in Khiva and has a courtyard with tombs of khans. Finish near the Islam Khoja minaret, the tallest in Khiva (about 45 m). The climb costs extra, and the view is the best in the old town. If you want to avoid the crowd on the tower, many travellers instead book a table at a rooftop restaurant for sunset.

Make this plan yours

UzGidAI builds a day plan around your start time, pace and food wishes, and replans tomorrow from what you managed to see.

Plan my day

Getting there

  • The nearest airport is in Urgench, about 30 km away. A taxi to Khiva costs roughly 100,000–120,000 som; the airport train runs only twice a day (about 25,000 som), so use it only if the times match your flight.
  • Yandex Go works in Urgench and Khiva (since 2024); read our Yandex Go guide.
  • From Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara, the fast train is the easiest option; see our train guide for how booking works.

Good to know

  • Summer afternoons pass 40 °C. Walk at 08:00–11:00 and again after 17:00; spring and autumn are best.
  • Beware of informal "guides" who offer a tour at "any price" and then ask for a large sum; one traveller was asked for 100,000 som for a few minutes of information. Agree a price first, or just say no.
  • Carry cash for bazaar stalls and small souvenirs; popular buys are chapans (robes), silk and carved wooden book stands. Prices inside Itchan Kala are higher, so bargain.
  • Many guides and shops answer on Telegram, so having it installed helps.

Have a question this guide does not answer?

Ask UzGidAI, the AI guide to Uzbekistan, in your language. Free, no sign-up.

Ask UzGidAI

Questions and answers

Is one day enough for Khiva?

Yes. Itchan Kala is compact and walkable, so one full day covers the main monuments. The combined ticket is valid for two days if you prefer to go slowly or return for sunset.

How much is the Khiva ticket in 2026?

The combined Itchan Kala ticket costs 250,000 som and is valid for two days. Entry without museums is 100,000 som. Pakhlavan Makhmud mausoleum has a separate 20,000 som ticket, and climbing a minaret costs extra.

What is the best time of day to visit Khiva?

Early morning, from 08:00, for fewer people and soft light, and again around sunset. Summer afternoons can exceed 40 °C.

Sources: aviasales.kz, eurasia.travel, kun.uz